Lake Lawrence: Boil Advisory Canceled

Update: On Sunday, June 9, Washington Water Service advised some customers served by our Lake Lawrence water system in Thurston County to use boiled or bottled water for drinking and cooking due to a water main break which resulted in a loss of pressure. We were notified by the laboratory today that the follow-up bacteriological samples collected after repairs were complete were absent of any coliform bacteria (including those of fecal origin, like E. coli).

Water quality test results confirm that you no longer need to boil your water.

If you purchased bottled water for use during the advisory, you may submit your receipt for reimbursement and a credit will be applied to your account. Please mail your receipt to P.O. Box 336, Gig Harbor, WA 98335. Be sure to include your account number and address on the receipt.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to call our Customer Service Center. We can be reached toll free at (877) 408-4060 or by email at [email protected].

Published June 9: Washington Water Service is advising some Lake Lawrence water system customers to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking or cooking until further notice. We are advising you to take this precautionary measure due to a water main break. This has the potential to affect water quality. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water.

After water service has been restored to your home, but before using water inside, please run your outside faucet until the water is clear. This is to prevent any discolored water from entering your faucets and fixtures and to evacuate air from your service line.

Bring all tap water to a rolling boil for one minute. Let it cool before using. You should use boiled water (or bottled water) for drinking, preparing food, making ice, brushing teeth and washing dishes by hand. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses, including washing dishes in the dishwasher as long as the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergent are used.

Crews will collect follow-up bacteriological samples to confirm that water quality was not affected. We expect to receive sample results from the lab on Tuesday, June 11.  We will notify you when you no longer need to boil your water.

If you choose to purchase bottled water during this advisory, you may submit your receipt for reimbursement, and a credit will be applied to your account. Please mail your receipt to our office at P.O. Box 44168, Tacoma, WA 98448. Be sure to include your account number and address on the receipt.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to call our Customer Service Center. We can be reached toll-free at (888) 490-3741, or by email at [email protected].