Peacock Hill Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Washington Water Service is advising the approximate 30 homes/lots highlighted on the map below served by our Peacock Hill water system in Pierce County to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking or cooking until further notice. We are advising you to take this precautionary measure due to a water main break being repaired today on Moller Dr. NW. This has the potential to affect water quality. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water.

After water service has been restored to your home, but before using water inside, please run your outside faucet until the water is clear. This is to prevent any discolored water from entering your faucets and fixtures and to evacuate air from your service line.

Bring all tap water to a rolling boil for one minute. Let it cool before using. You should use boiled water (or bottled water) for drinking, preparing food, making ice, brushing teeth and washing dishes by hand. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses, including washing dishes in the dishwasher as long as the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergent are used.
Our crew is on site completing repairs. Chlorine will be used to sanitize all new plumbing parts and materials. Once repairs are complete and water service has been restored, the area will be flushed and follow-up bacteriological samples will be collected and tested to confirm that water quality was not affected. We expect to receive sample results from the lab Wednesday, November 23, 2022. We will notify you when you no longer need to boil your water.

If you choose to purchase bottled water during this advisory, you may submit your receipt for reimbursement and a credit will be applied to your account. Please mail your receipt to our office at PO Box 336, Gig Harbor, WA 98335. Be sure to include your account number and address on the receipt.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to call our Customer Service Center. We can be reached toll free at (877) 408-4060 or by email at customerservice@wawater.com.

Map of affected Peacock Hill area

(Click for higher-resolution PDF)